Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Ugh! Feeling like I am done with being pregnant!!

First, I'd like to start with a disclaimer, that I am grumpy and hormonal, and I am like this everyday now. So, first and foremost, I am sorry for being such a whiny baby...

I am SOOOO done with being pregnant! I don't know how I am going to make it another 10 weeks. I didn't get to feeling this yucky until I was like 37-38 weeks with William. I have terrible heartburn! I mean, I wake up with it in the morning. Water gives it to me! All I have been eating is tums and Zantac! My back is hurting like crazy, and no matter where or how I sit, I am uncomfortable. I can't bend over. It is hard for me to change William's diaper because sitting on the floor and bending around is getting so hard. I can't get up or sit down without making some sort of noise. I am HOT all the time. Those who say it is hard being pregnant during the summer are SOOOO right. I am tired all the time, and can't sleep worth a crap. My hips hurt, and my face is broken out! Waaaaaaaa! I go back to work in 3 weeks, so maybe once I get back at work and not home all day, I will get my mind off how I am feeling on get distracted from it. But for now, I am ready for October 10th!!!

P.S.
Here is a picture of me at 27 weeks.



Here is a picture of me at 20 weeks so you can compare.
Can you see how much I've grown?

Thursday, July 9, 2009

A sad day...

Kisses and hugs to my unborn baby I lost to my miscarriage in December. Yesterday was your due date, and I would have had you in my arms. Thank you for the time you were with me. I love you and miss you!
~Mommy

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

Yes, I'm slacking on my posting

I admit that I should be posting more. So, let's see if I can get you caught up. Two weeks ago I started having a reaction to the Procardia that the dr gave me to stop my preterm labor. I got a nasty rash on my hands, arms, chest, and kinda all over. I stopped taking the Procardia and started taking Benadryl. I was nervous to stop the Procardia, but so far no contractions, so that is great! Of course, this reaction happened 2 days before Mom and Dad's 40th Anniversary party. Of course!! (By the way, the party went really well, and it was nice to see all our friends and family. Thanks for everyone that helped me out!!) Anyway, the reaction started to go away, and it completely gone now. I had a doctor's appointment last week as a check up, and the good news is that I haven't had any change. So, that along with the good cervix measurement a couple weeks ago, the doctor was feeling pretty good about things. He even lifted some restrictions, but I am still supposed to take it easy. The longer I take it easy during the summer, the more I should be able to work once school starts in August. I'm glad that I even get to work a little! So, things are going well. The baby is moving a lot and likes to kick me about 9pm and 3am if I have to get up to use the bathroom. William is his cute little self. We have noticed that he is talking a lot more the past couple weeks. He still has some things we can't understand, but he is really developing those communication skills. Benjamin is doing well too. He put in a dog door, but unfortunately we found mold under the paneling in the family room!! Ugh! So, his little project had turn into a total home improvement project. I am lucky I am married to a very handy man! So, as you can see, we are doing pretty well here. I hope everyone had a great 4th of July. We did - even though it rained. Here are a few pics from Mom and Dad's 40th....